web analytics
Home » Brand Ambassadors » Wasim Akram, Brand Ambassador of PSL

Wasim Akram, Brand Ambassador of PSL

Spread the love

Wasim AkramWasim Akram and Rameez Raja are both the current brand ambassadors of Pakistan Super League. Wasim Akram and Rameez Raja signed up to promote the PSL and become brand ambassadors of the league for three years.

Wasim Akram was 3 June 1966. He is former Pakistani cricketer, commentator, and television personality. He is one of the greatest bowlers of all the time. He s also named as “Sultan of Swings” or “King of Swing”.

Short Summary In table
International Records   

He played a total of 104 test matches and 356 ODI. He runs scored 2898 in test series and 3717 in the OID series. His batting average is not so good but he is the best bowler till 2013 all of the time.

He was the first bowler to reached 500 wickets in ODI during 2003 World Cup. Wasim Akram is ranked as the best bowler of all the time due to its rating of 1223.5.

Wasim Akram working as the brand ambassador, promoter, director and bowling coach of Islamabad United in PSL. Now he is Join Multan Sultan, sixth team of PSL in August 2017.

Wasim Akram won 17 men of the match awards in 104 tests and he took four hat tricks in the international cricket which includes two ODI and two in the test. He finished 22 men of the match award in ODIs.

Wasim Akram also played many Cricket worlds Cup in his cricket history. He plays a key role in 1992 World Cup. Due to his bowling, Pakistan wins the 1992 World Cup.

Related Post :   PSL Predictions 2018

Wasim Akram also intruded in Modeling and Television shows. He walked the ramp at the Pantene Bridal Country Week 2011. It was an event of Style 360. He also joins as the guest an Indian show, The Kapil Sharma Show in 2016. He also hosted Geo Khelo Pakistan in 2017.

Short Summary In table

dBorn

Name Waseem Akram
Born Date 3 June 1966
Height 1.88 m
Nick Name Sultan of Swings
Children Aiyla Akram (Daughter),  Akbar & Taimur (sons)
Wifes  Huma(1995-2009 | Shaniera Thompson (2013-Present
Batting Left-hand bat
Bowling Left-arm fast
Role Bowling
Education  Islamia College
International Matches
 Wasim Akram’s results in International Matches 
Records Matches Won Lost Drawn Tied No result
Test 104 41 27 36
ODI  356 199 145 6 6

 

Always Stayed Connected for Updates 🙂
Summary
Photo ofWasim Akram
Name
Wasim Akram
Nickname
(Wasim Akram)
Website
Job Title
Brand Ambassador of PSL
Company
thepslorg
Address
Karachi,
Karachi, Karachi, 74800
Wasim Akram and Rameez Raja are both the current brand ambassadors of Pakistan Super League. Wasim Akram and Rameez Raja signed up to promote the PSL and become brand ambassadors of the league for three years. Wasim Akram was 3 June 1966. He is former Pakistani cricketer, commentator, and television personality. He is one of the greatest bowlers of all the time. He s also named as “Sultan of Swings” or “King of Swing”. International Records …

Review Overview

User Rating: Be the first one !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Translate »
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: